The Royal College of Physicians | Falls and Fragility Fracture Audit Programme Fracture Liaison Service Database Reporting
Home|Public Charts|Benchmarks|Resources|Support Login

Benchmarks 2019

Average metrics for the period for each FLS with additional colour coding of green as 80% or more achievement, amber as 50–79% achievement and red as <50% achievement; except for: i) B 2 Spine fractures – where green shows >20%, amber 11-19% and red <10% and ii) B 6 where green shows >50% and red <50% achievement. Figures given in per cent (%), except where noted.
More information for each metric can be viewed under ‘Benchmark about’ on the left hand banner.
FLS Service/Unit Unit code Total records submitted Cases identified Spine fractures Assessment within 90 days DXA within 90 days Falls risk assessment Bone treatment Strength & Balance by 16 weeks 16 week follow up Treatment by 1st followup 1 year drug adhereance
1. National averagesAll 6991238.918.769.946.361.852.25.720.722.222.2
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustRCF 1057198.1609947.6087.238.376.9
Aneurin Bevan University Health BoardNEV 5051318.114.547.220.949.7.4018.5
Ashford and St. Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAHX 71936.516.596.271.910054.91.314.230.33.5
Barking Havering and Redbridge University Hospital Hospitals TrustOLD 592.21.52223.389.866.10000
Barnet HospitalBNT 41622.49.790.976.794.964.92.13539.132.9
Basildon and Thurrock HospitalBAS 1849.412.700097.80000
Bedford HospitalBED 68854.849.467.677.711.446.9110.538.539.8
Belfast Health and Social Care TrustZ10 36316.18.921.213.810037.20000
Bradford Teaching Hospitals Foundation TrustBRD 61440.5124.488.665.1.257.511.230.428.426.1
Bridgewater Commnity Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustBWA 402.309044.4100150033.30
Bromley Healthcare Falls and Fracture Prevention ServiceBRH 57228.7299.191.110054.9069.150.546.8
Broomfield HospitalBFH 62128.21.198.13.4099.50000
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSMV 50229.66.510058.89789.60.5.50
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust FLSADD 127359.5.796.681.584.552.239.381.851.663.5
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustWES 78877.322.554.118.547.945.71.12.74.31.5
Chesterfield Hospital NHS Foundation TrustCHE 70634.85.71.80060.20000
Croydon University HospitalCRY 17813.44.577.552.89453.47.6032.613
Diana Princess of Wales HospitalGGH 85353.8667.337.261.362.3.31516.27.5
Dorset County HospitalWDH 135887.365.977.232.785.857.321.457.752.242.2
Ealing HospitalEAL 26424.2.945.11.110010.66.214.328.60
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustKCC 129128.89.828.646.781.215.30000
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustBLA 798344.596.783.390.231.7.938.932.56
East Surrey HospitalESU 206679.835.343.38099.742.49.49.613.54.1
East Sussex HealthcareESH 107033.966.359.997.950.500.40
Enfield Bone Health and Fracture LiaisonBEM 2059.82.951.745.490.935.64.29.634.217.5
Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustSHC 458222.988.98.299.379.51922.530.80
General FLSYYY 30113.97.622.31410035.50000
Guys and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustSTH 1565151.9305.887.2799.519.20000
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustSTM 322.7053.19.16046.92026.760No data provided
James Cook University HospitalSCM 104443.22859.238.984332.95.94634.4
King's College Hospital - Denmark Hill SiteKCH 101.50100307000033.3
Medway NHS Foundation TrustMDW 106252.410.966.457.966.430.2.52414.60
Milton Keynes University Hospital Foundation TrustMKH 29119.51474.22984.651.220.35.440.814
Morriston Hospital, ABMHUMOR 85730.9499.21.437.975.314.838.614.225.2
Musgrove Park HospitalMPH 198578.876.870.870.59846.117.356.54233.3
North Bristol NHS TrustFRY 228379.41192.933.454.750.72.820.914.51.3
North Middlesex University Hospitals NHS TrustNMH 1.1.310001001000000
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNTG 140774.418.810075.266.562.80000
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustPET 75429.71.467.132.397.528.51.532.134.419.8
Northwick Park HospitalNPH 44941.2.933.42.510013.1601.766.12.3
Nottingham City Care Partnership CICNCP 5.1080040100080600
Nottingham FLSCHN 333679.9.799.4.254.686.50.3.30
Oxfordshire Fracture Prevention ServiceRAD 35189966.278.970.698.961.3.452.946.442.8
Pennine Musculoskeletal Partnership LtdOIC 112158.561.941.360.267.524.418.238.744.841.4
Poole Hospital NHS Foundation TrustPGH 159333.55.49.414.870.430.39.56.731.441.3
Portsmouth & Southeast HampshireQAP 216454.95.696.44.71961.602.10
Queen Elizabeth Hospital LewishamGWH 122479.57.80.842.221.90000
Royal Bolton HospitalBOL 144474.24795.864.375.47819.835.327.324.6
Royal Derby HospitalDER 162654.721.753.995.436.968.70.34.60
Royal Surrey County HospitalRSU 65739.31897.34694.456.8715.144.3.3
Royal United HospitalBAT 257389.5146.498.746.988.264.1.13.222.7
Salford Royal NHS Foundation TrustSRH 29519.24.54.7.589.229.8003.48.3
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustSAN 1367.98.43915.699.368.401.12.20
SEHSEH 5.2.8033.3808002500
St George's HospitalGEO 24821.839.996010074.2231.126.80
Stockport FLSSFL 14.8.385.7084.61000000
Sunderland Royal HospitalSUN 10455532.698.982.583.252.2.63549.30
The Haywood Hospital, Burslem, Stoke on TrentHAY 216359.761.461.277.999.641.3.160.541.749.6
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustHIL 55349.817.694.287.210061.357.961.534.227.5
The Ipswich Hospital NHS TrustIPS 193881.313.631.515.484.456.92.515.727.821.7
The Northumbria Hospital (NSECH)NSE 145340.52.593.392.27.531.93.448.131.241.3
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustROT 91476.552.747.538.13757.8.7.25.1.5
University Hospital LewishamLEW 31138.98.172.379.353.6287.51446.539.4
University Hospital LlandoughLLD 78729.64.999.51.983562.312.519.945.3
University Hospital North Durham & Darlington Memorial HospitalDAR 231763.54.17.17.630.718.617.74.747.948.2
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustQEB 143760.6093.88195.146.150.820.939.933.1
University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation TrustBRI 1524100.641.67845.872.4591.41.75.23.5
University Hospitals Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSGH 130840.91.699.731.347.656.7011.918.25.6
West Berkshire FLSRBE 109850.540.795.882.899.766.416.815.446.247.4
West Middlesex hospitalWMU 31628878.847.388.370.935.912.325.1.9
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustWSH 104360.315.360.26487.152.135.67671.657.3
Weston General HospitalWGH 45133.831.895.177.384.252.35.211.613.713.3
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation TrustWWL 573.4094.75010028.10031.20
Wye Valley NHS TrustHCH 101053.66.999.511.868.897.10000
Yeovil HospitalYEO 149196.252.662.654.793.857.41.841.854.931.1