The Royal College of Physicians | Falls and Fragility Fracture Audit Programme Fracture Liaison Service Database Reporting
Home|Public Charts|Benchmarks|Resources|Support Login

Benchmarks 2019

Average metrics for the period for each FLS with additional colour coding of green as 80% or more achievement, amber as 50–79% achievement and red as <50% achievement; except for: i) B 2 Spine fractures – where green shows >20%, amber 11-19% and red <10% and ii) B 6 where green shows >50% and red <50% achievement. Figures given in per cent (%), except where noted.
More information for each metric can be viewed under ‘Benchmark about’ on the left hand banner.
FLS Service/Unit Unit code Total records submitted Cases identified Spine fractures Assessment within 90 days DXA within 90 days Falls risk assessment Bone treatment Strength & Balance by 16 weeks 16 week follow up Treatment by 1st followup 1 year drug adhereance
1. National averagesAll 4933427.77.972.747.952.748.44.114.423.717.8
Anglian Community Enterprise FLSACE 15.6086.72028.633.30000
Ashford and St. Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAHX 85346.113.295.176.199.153.1.218.838.30
Barking Havering and Redbridge University Hospital Hospitals TrustOLD 28410.5330.631.198.648.9226.557.65
Barnet HospitalBNT 36418.56.993.168.79765.119.539.75652.4
Basildon and Thurrock HospitalBAS 10000000000
Bedford HospitalBED 1.1000000000
Bradford Teaching Hospitals Foundation TrustBRD 69641.696.183.572.565.920.26.83347
Bromley Healthcare Falls and Fracture Prevention ServiceBRH 55928.11.398.783.710045.1077.358.60
Broomfield HospitalBFH 93538.61.998.18.4.3520000
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSMV 54630.86.299.125.495.591.80.410
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust FLSADD 62031.5089.870.331.475.2121.126.919.4
Croydon University HospitalCRY 826.62.410098.5100500000
Diana Princess of Wales HospitalGGH 80852.37.17667.548.550.4033.858.924.4
Dorset County HospitalWDH 137183.141.298.261.744.251.89.65.318.18.7
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustKCC 3708.313.213.552.410000000
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustBLA 45118.3.686.364.334.326.402.537.335.6
East Surrey HospitalESU 91836.94.63.44.910019.100.61.1
East Sussex HealthcareESH 3019.4.634.648.699.349.54.4.726.80
Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustSHC 65432.46.785.814.510055.413.832.148.829
General FLSYYY 2.1.2500000000
Guys and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustSTH 1137161.366.793.62.295.50000
King's College Hospital - Denmark Hill SiteKCH 191.9089.50000000
Medway NHS Foundation TrustMDW 104651.17.325.32.247.629.103.38.20
Milton Keynes University Hospital Foundation TrustMKH 17313.99.684.425.764.938.727.924.643.126.6
Morriston Hospital, ABMHUMOR 109941.47.799.56049.984.315.128.52830.3
Musgrove Park HospitalMPH 160870.218.869.349.898.270.919.119.822.2
North Bristol NHS TrustFRY 199378.216.375.9132.441.90780
North Middlesex University Hospitals NHS TrustNMH 292.51.386.213.366.720.700200
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNTG 149077.410.499.979.672.856.10000
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustPET 69228.82.389.363.19834.701.21.71.7
Nottingham City Care Partnership CICNCP 26.7.561.5010061.518.212.512.50
Nottingham FLSCHN 211750.6099.52.966.446.800.2.2
Oxfordshire Fracture Prevention ServiceRAD 291889.518.971.86397.563.61.720.836.730.6
Poole Hospital NHS Foundation TrustPGH 133328.54.46280.775.634.3.78.527.827
Portsmouth & Southeast HampshireQAP 184851.63.297.869.982.545.70.500
Queen Elizabeth Hospital LewishamGWH 112372.56.81.10019.10000
Royal Derby HospitalDER 114337.76.182.896.9065.4.203.90
Royal Surrey County HospitalRSU 49034.915.396.774.492.447.68.316.841.41.3
Royal United HospitalBAT 154752.415.793.536.284.167.7015.436
Salford Royal NHS Foundation TrustSRH 70546.84.7.31.419.21.10000
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSAL 70543.537.396.364.477.349.8.61726.10
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustSAN 27015.811.128.58.697.449.61.812.20
St George's HospitalGEO 8387854.425.210097.930.31.9.422.90
Sunderland Royal HospitalSUN 134468.916.299.668.669.146.54.72751.80
The Haywood Hospital, Burslem, Stoke on TrentHAY 182950.138.66872.577.137.61.257.737.652.9
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustHIL 244222.795.972.251.944.346.743.929.934.3
The Ipswich Hospital NHS TrustIPS 168567.87.242.933.589.544.611.314.811.9
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustROT 41728.711.722.516.423.641.5001.20
United Lincolnshire TrustLIN 802.206.411.411.20000
University Hospital LewishamLEW 35538.43.279.77246.838.9332148.635.8
University Hospital LlandoughLLD 81233.65.280.45.441.543.15.230.931.240.4
University Hospital North Durham & Darlington Memorial HospitalDAR 159743.63.826.58.41.528.71.512.550.151
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustQEB 98142.21.19973.794.246.38.94.62725.2
University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation TrustBRI 1494107.539.690.866.54.761.66.213.32618.9
University Hospitals Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSGH 34911.22.3052.615.249.31.638.739.97.8
West Berkshire FLSRBE 76935.628978626.557.93.839.933.937.7
West Middlesex hospitalWMU 2.2000501000000
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustWSH 84444.21170.658.165.752.521.562.665.559
Weston General HospitalWGH 685.1392.657.132.852.90204057.1
Wye Valley NHS TrustHCH 90555.43.197.7.497.287.20000
Yeovil HospitalYEO 137994.555.846.526.985.563.52.716.855.131.2