Fracture Liaison Service Database
Falls and Fragility Fracture Audit Programme (FFFAP)
Home|Public Charts|Benchmarks|Resources|Support Login

Regions - 2023

Region Total records submitted KPI 2 Non-Spine Case identification KPI 3 Spine fractures KPI 4 Assessment within 90 days KPI 5 DXA within 90 days KPI 6 Falls risk assessment KPI 7 Bone treatment KPI 8 Strength & Balance by 16 weeks KPI 9 16 week follow up KPI 10 Treatment by 1st followup KPI 11 1 year drug adherence *
1. National averagesNational 804964220.962.92962.256.76.82729.123.9
2. England 7564145.222.663.229.17456.76.927.729.423.5
3. Wales 315216.8877.833.586.362.5621.41625.8
4. Northern Ireland 170331.713.322.222.899.345.71.4747.439.4
East of England 908737.513.175.336.872.870.319.539.740.937.6
London 868636.823.954.725.48350.712.234.132.324.7
Midlands 1431143.912.668.51653.661.41.911.815.116.1
North East and Yorkshire 1194771.835.95525.461.244.6717.328.829.5
North West 464631.120.728.929.184.229.81.1.84.28.9
South East 1467346.22363.538.790.161.24.426.734.422.1
South West 1229152.338.174.535.686.361.74.746.134.520.4
*Please note the data for KPI 11 is given for fracture dates in this year, for KPI 11 monitoring this year, please look at the previous year data.
Average metrics for the period for each FLS with additional colour coding of green as 80% or more achievement, amber as 50–79% achievement and red as <50% achievement; except for: i) B 2 Spine fractures – where green shows >20%, amber 11-19% and red <10% and ii) B 6 where green shows >50% and red <50% achievement. Figures given in per cent (%), except where noted.
More information for each metric can be viewed under ‘Benchmark about’ at the bottom of the page.